Worked estates

A £500,000 pension pot: two taxes, then what each heir keeps

When the pot is the largest thing someone owns, it now pays its share of inheritance tax. If they die at 75 or over, the children pay income tax on what remains.

Market value of what you own

Everything else you own

Drawdown and untouched pots, lump sums on death

75 or over: heirs pay income tax on the pension

Home left to children or grandchildren

Children, or anyone else named

Salary or pension a year, sets their tax rate

More: debts, gifts, charity, Scotland, spreading withdrawals

10 % or more can bring the 36 % rate

After the yearly exemptions

1 = all in one tax year

Heirs pay Scottish income tax

Inheritance tax on a death from 6 April 2027

£120,000

That is £120,000 more than for a death before that date, because the pension now counts.

Before 6/4/27From 6/4/27
Estate counted£300,000£800,000
Tax-free bands used£500,000£500,000
Inheritance tax at 40.0 %£0£120,000
of which on the pension£0£75,000
Heirs’ income tax on the pension£228,542£194,792
Each of 2 heirs keeps£285,729£242,604

Of each £100 of pension passed on, tax takes £54 from April 2027, against £46 before.

Residence band £175,000. Estimate only, not advice.

How this is calculatedRules of the Finance Act 2026 for deaths from 06/04/2027. Business and agricultural relief, trusts and foreign assets are not modelled.

A large pension left by someone who dies at 75 or over is taxed twice from 6 April 2027. Take a single mother with a £250,000 home, £50,000 of savings and £500,000 still invested in her pension, dying at 78 and leaving everything to two children who each earn £60,000. Before the reform her estate was £300,000 and paid nothing. From that date it is £800,000, owes £120,000 of inheritance tax, and £75,000 of that is charged on the pension. Each child's half of the pot is £250,000; after £37,500 of inheritance tax, £212,500 is taxable as their income. Drawn in a single tax year on top of a salary, it costs each of them £97,396 of income tax. Each child ends up with £115,104 from the pension and £242,604 in all, against £285,729 under the old rules. Section 70 of the Finance Act 2026 lets the inheritance tax borne come off the taxable amount, which stops the two taxes from overlapping in full.

Law read and sums checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How the tax is worked out

Why the pot carries most of the bill

Inheritance tax is charged on the estate as a whole and then shared out in proportion to value. Here the pension is 63 % of the estate counted from 6 April 2027, so it carries that share of the £120,000. The house and savings would have fitted inside the £500,000 of bands on their own; the pot is what creates the tax. Section 150A treats the unused fund as the mother's property just before death, even though the scheme pays it directly to the children.

One child's share, step by step

Single mother, death at 78, two children each earning £60,000, pension drawn in one tax year. Computed by the engine.
StepAmount
Each child’s half of the pension£250,000
Inheritance tax borne on that half£37,500
Taxable as income after the deduction£212,500
Income tax, drawn in one tax year£97,396
Kept from the pension£115,104
Share of the house and savings after tax£127,500

The deduction comes from section 70 of the Finance Act 2026, which inserts section 567B into the income tax rules on pensions: where a beneficiary has borne inheritance tax on a pension death benefit, that tax comes off the pension income before income tax is worked out. GOV.UK confirms that payments from a member who died at 75 or over are taxed as the beneficiary's income.

Drawing the inheritance more slowly

A salary of £60,000 already reaches the higher rate band, and a six-figure pension payment on top of it goes through the stretch where the Personal Allowance is lost. Spreading the drawings over several tax years keeps more of each year's slice in lower bands, where the scheme allows it.

Same estate, per child, income tax at 2026/27 rates outside Scotland. Computed by the engine.
Years drawn overIncome tax per childKept from the pensionTotal tax on the pension
1£97,396£115,10454.0 %
3£100,938£111,56255.4 %
5£87,500£125,00050.0 %
10£85,000£127,50049.0 %

The whole estate at a glance

The ledger uses the calculator's inputs: single, £250,000 home to the children, £50,000 saved, £500,000 pension, death at 78, two heirs on £60,000.

Both taxes on the £500,000 pot, death before and from 6 April 2027.
Death before 6 April 2027Death from 6 April 2027
Estate counted for inheritance tax£300,000£800,000
Nil-rate band and residence band used£500,000£500,000
Inheritance tax£0£120,000
of which on the pension£0£75,000
Income tax paid by the heirs on the pension£228,542£194,792
Each of 2 heirs keeps£285,729£242,604

HMRC's technical note describes how the executors can ask the scheme to hold back part of each benefit or pay the tax directly, which the who pays page explains. The pension or ISA comparison and the after 75 guide go further into the second tax. The rate of 40 % and the income tax bands are fixed by law; the rest of this page is an illustration, and for a real family the executors and a regulated adviser check every figure.

What families and executors ask

Do I pay income tax on the pension money my mother left me?

If she died at 75 or over, yes: what you draw is added to your income for the year and taxed at your own rates, usually through PAYE by the provider. If she died younger, lump sums are normally free of income tax within her lump sum and death benefit allowance, as long as they are paid within 2 years of the provider being told of the death.

Does each child’s salary change how much of the pension they keep?

Yes. The inheritance tax on each share is the same, but income tax is charged at the heir's own rates on top of what they already earn. In the example on this page, a child earning £20,000 keeps £123,158 from their half of the pot, against £115,104 for a child earning £60,000, both drawing it in one tax year.

Can my brother and I take our shares of the pension in different ways?

Each beneficiary's share is treated separately for income tax, so one heir can draw slowly and another quickly, depending on what the scheme offers. The inheritance tax on the pension is worked out once for the estate and then borne by each share. The executors and the scheme administrator settle how that tax is paid, sometimes directly from the pot by a payment notice.

Work out next

Legislation and HMRC pages behind this page

Worked out by

Independent publisher of inheritance tax and pension death benefit calculators for the UK

Rules checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax year 2026/27, with the rules for deaths from 6 April 2027, rules last read on . Estimates only, from the Finance Act 2026 and 2026/27 rates: general information, not tax advice or a personal recommendation.